Sunday, July 6, 2008

Addicted to Fishing - Part 1

◙◙◙◙◙◙◙◙◙◙◙◙◙◙◙◙◙◙◙◙◙◙◙◙◙◙◙◙◙◙◙◙◙◙◙◙◙◙◙◙◙◙◙◙◙◙◙◙◙◙◙◙◙◙◙◙◙◙◙◙◙◙◙◙◙◙◙◙◙◙◙◙◙◙◙◙◙◙◙◙◙◙◙◙◙◙◙◙◙◙◙◙◙◙◙◙◙◙◙◙◙◙◙◙◙◙◙◙◙◙◙◙◙◙◙◙◙◙◙◙◙◙◙◙◙◙◙◙◙◙◙◙◙◙◙◙◙◙◙◙◙◙◙◙◙◙◙◙◙◙◙◙◙◙◙
Chirpy Thoughts:
Kelly... I wanna thank you so much for being there for me through all these hard times that I am facing. I guess you kinda got sick of my ranting. But Che... I really wanna thank you so so much. You have helped me pull through... thank you. Hugs
◙◙◙◙◙◙◙◙◙◙◙◙◙◙◙◙◙◙◙◙◙◙◙◙◙◙◙◙◙◙◙◙◙◙◙◙◙◙◙◙◙◙◙◙◙◙◙◙◙◙◙◙◙◙◙◙◙◙◙◙◙◙◙◙◙◙◙◙◙◙◙◙◙◙◙◙◙◙◙◙◙◙◙◙◙◙◙◙◙◙◙◙◙◙◙◙◙◙◙◙◙◙◙◙◙◙◙◙◙◙◙◙◙◙◙◙◙◙◙◙◙◙◙◙◙◙◙◙◙◙◙◙◙◙◙◙◙◙◙◙◙◙◙◙◙◙◙◙◙◙◙◙◙◙◙

Recently, I have this sudden urge to go fishing. I am no pro fisherman and have limited knowledge about fishing. So where do I start? River fishing, Sea fishing or deep sea fishing?

Well, since Sarawak is a place blessed with many winding snakey river which most of it are infested by crocs, I decided to leave the river bit out for now...so sea or deep fishing... I am no pro fisherman...so axe off that thought too. Now where to fish?

It's so mind boggling... where oh where .... answer was simple... do pond fishing. There are a few places, well very few places in Kuching that provides pond fishing that is fresh water fishing. There are two off Steven Yong Road which is deep inside a small village called 'Hajji Baki" or something. The first one I went to which is situated at Lane/ 'Lorong' 6 is ok...not a very nice place but they have some really greedy fishes.

Photobucket
Photobucket
The ponds
Photobucket
bait


The place is called "Pogong Sombu" a native name I presume. 'Pogong Sombu' has four ponds. One of the pond nearest to the entrance has big tilapia's, the middle pond has some cat fish and smaller tilapia's in it. Another pond is filled with silly Juvenile tilapia's which is super easy to fish because they are too greedy.

Photobucket
'Pogong Sombu'
Photobucket
Poor fella...

So on that day, bro Sam and I caught quite a lot of fishes...some died half-way and some have a very strong will power to live. In the end I only picked a few fishes to bring home and keep and all those are the small ones. On that day was bro Sam's first fishing experience too.

Photobucket
Photobucket
Photobucket
Preperations before fishing
Photobucket
Photobucket
Vandalism. First Pic " Danger! There is a mermaid here". Second Pic "Whoever reads the notes are dumbass just like the catfish....the person who wrote this are just as dumb"
Photobucket
Photobucket
Photobucket
Photobucket
Casting...
Photobucket
Photobucket
Photobucket
Photobucket
Greedy fish.

By the way there is a story to it. Initially when we were there, we didn't catch any fish and our baits keeps getting nibbled off. We got so pissed and went back to the shop to buy smaller hooks and got 'me-self' a secret weapon which was fun indeed. But the secret weapon didn't last long I got bored with it and decided to go back to hooks.

Photobucket
Photobucket
Photobucket
Bro Sam's first catch!! Congrats bro!
Photobucket
The best part...can see planes!!
Photobucket
Photobucket
Photobucket
My other catch..

Before we went back. I had a surprise catch. It was a...well...small catfish, but I gave it to the other fishermen who wants it and together with some of the bigger fishes. I kept only 4 of the smaller ones and set the rest free...

Photobucket
Photobucket
Photobucket
The fishies I brought back

It was truly a fun filled experience and bro, what is your opinion on fishing now? Did you enjoy it?

That is all for now, Stay tune for more stories.
Peeps~!

10 comments:

Angel Valerie said...

999, there's a crazy sweetie that has two "big" balls here! hahaha... come get him!

LOL!

Samuel Goh said...

Bro... all I can say is that I need to have lots of patience when it comes to fishing. Hahaha! Yea... I do enjoy it. Heck, it was the first fishing experience for me (not counting longkang fishing when i was young, that is). It would definately be more fun if we got other kind of fishies, other than the Tilapia and Catfish. Hahaha!

All in all... it was an enjoyable day. Kinda allow me to sink back into nature and appreciate Mother Nature more. :o) Thanks for suggesting and introducing fishing to me!

simply Ed said...

LOL...wah... like that need to call 999 meh? No need lar.... u come and get me enough and save meee... XD.

Eh...don pleh pleh le... my balls caught catfish le LOLX...proudness.

Sam: Yes...esp the other pond we need super lotsa patients and distractions. So next round we bring cards there and play. LOLx

Bro... I am so happy you enjoyed the fishing trip and before you leave this miaoz city we should do it a few more times. If its ok with you.

lone said...

oh~ go back to fishing life?

Remind me bout the time that once U and Fran "invite" me to go fishing at the RIVERSIDE ( = -=)

Damn 3 crazy guy sit there waiting for the fish to take the bait... oh i still remember there is a person called larry or lanny with u guys (bla~ i'm s*** with names)

Anyway that is unforgettable memory...although i caught nothing back thn, i still remember i saw a damn big cacing(worm)

simply Ed said...

Lone: Yeah... kinda. It keeps me relaxed in a way.

The name of that guy is Lenny. Have not seen him in ages kinda lost contact haha.

Yesh I remember that too. Hey remember I used your umbrella to catch a small fish? I think it was your umbrella right?

LOL... the crazy things we do back then. Miss those days.

FloJ said...

me wanna go FISHING too!! but i need help with the baits haahaha

and don't forget to release the small fishies o!! =)

Samuel Goh said...

Sure sure bro. We shall have a few more fishing sessions before i leave. Hahaha. Perhaps we can venture to higher level, say river? Hahaha. But with my fishing "rod", I doubt I can catch any by the river. :o\

simply Ed said...

Flo: The small fishes can't be caught...cause too small to take the hook. LOL.
Come back and we will go together!

Sam: Bro...we must... and go get a cheap rod. haha and you can keep the rod as something sentimental...

Samuel Goh said...

Hahaha... Then when I come back for holidays, can still use right? Hahaha!

flo che che said...

Sure sure let's go fishing some day. Maybe we can fish for prawns at waterfront while sipping large glasses of teh tarik...hmmmm what a nice life! Hopefully, it won't be a bujang senang that eats the baits haha